Business People & Investors

Investors & Business Persons

Below are the main UK immigration categories for Investors and Business people.

UK Immigration Business Visitor Visas

If you want to visit the UK on business for a period of up to 6 months, you can apply for a temporary UK immigration business visit visa. Depending on the frequency of travel required, the Business Visitor Visa may be issued for 6 months to 5 years.

UK Sole Representative Immigration Visa

If you are looking at immigration to the UK to represent your foreign company in the UK, the UK immigration Sole Representative Visa option may be your best option.

Tier 1 Investor Immigration Visas

The new PBS Tier 1 (Investor) category option for immigration to the UK as an investor under the Tier 1 Investor Visa is a points-based visa that mainly permits you to immigrate to the UK to make a substantial financial investment in the UK as a portfolio investor. This route to UK immigration permanent residence can be within two years for successful migrants.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Immigration Visas

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is a UK points-based visa for you to do business in the UK by starting a new business or acquiring an existing business. If you have the prerequisite investment capital available and you want to set up or take over, and be actively involved in running a business or businesses here.

Other Immigration Categories for Business Persons

Below are the other options available to you to conduct business in the UK as self employed or establishing a business

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

If you are recognised or have the potential to be recognised as leaders in the fields of science and the arts.

Tier 1 Post Study Work

If you want to work here after recently graduating from a UK university.

Tier 1 General

For highly skilled workers _ This category is now closed to applicants outside the UK, and to migrants who are already here in most other immigration categories.

UK Ancestry

If you are a Commonwealth citizen and at least one of your grandparents was born in the UK, you can apply UK Ancestry immigration visa to work or do business

Comments are closed.