Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa Extension applications

If you are already in the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), or as a business person or innovator under the former Immigration Rules, you can score points to extend your stay under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur).

Your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa will be initially approved for three years. Near the end of the initial three year period, you will be able to apply for an Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Extension for two years. After 5 years in the UK on a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, you will be able to apply for settlement.

Settlement, or Indefinite Leave to Remain, will allow you to remain in the UK without any time limits or restrictions.

To obtain a Tier 1 Entrepreneur extension, you will need to show that the £200,000 that was available when you first applied for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur has been invested in a UK business. You will also need to show that you have registered with HMRC for tax purposes, within three months of arriving in the UK. You must be registered with them as a self-employed individual. You must also be registered as a director of the UK business with Companies House.

Finally, you must be actively engaged in business activity at the time of your extension.

Investment in UK business
You have invested, or had invested on your behalf, not less than £200,000 in cash directly into one or more businesses in the UK

or

You have invested, or had invested on your behalf, not less than £50,000 in cash directly into one or more businesses in the UK (if you were awarded points in your initial application for having funds of £50,000 from registered venture capital firms, entrepreneurial seed funding competitions or UK government departments for the purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business)

20 points
Registered as a director or as self-employed
You have:

  • registered with HM Revenue & Customs as self-employed; or
  • registered a new business, of which you are a director; or
  • registered as a director of an existing business.

If you are currently in the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), you must have registered no more than 6 months after:

  • the date when you arrived in the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), if you applied from abroad; or
  • the date when you were given a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, if you applied from abroad and there is no evidence of your date of entry to the UK; or
  • the date when you were first given permission to stay in the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), in any other case.
20 points
Engaged in business activity 15 points
You are engaged in business activity at the time of your extension application, and you can prove that within the last 3 months earlier you have been:

  • registered with HM Revenue & Customs as self-employed; or
  • registered a new business in which you are a director; or
  • registered as a director of an existing business.
Created new jobs
You have:

  • established a new business or businesses that has/have created the equivalent of at least 2 new full-time jobs for people settled in the UK; or
  • taken over or joined an existing business(es), and your services or investment have resulted in a net increase in the employment provided by the business(es) for people settled in the UK by creating the equivalent of at least 2 new full-time jobs.

If you are currently in the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), the jobs must have existed for at least 12 months of your current permission to stay.

20 points
English language
You can speak English to the required standard – you will automatically meet this requirement 10 points
Maintenance
You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK 10 points

Employment requirements

When we apply for an extension of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa for you, you will need to show that you have created the equivalent of 2 full time employed positions for UK employees. The employees in these positions must have filled these positions for at least one year.

You can use our Application Checking Service to confirm that you have all the correct documents to submit your application.

You can use our free Tier 1 Entrepreneur points-based assessment service to calculate how many points you will score and one of our immigration advisors will be in touch to discuss your scoring for free or contact us to start your application. Alternatively, please contact one of our advisors to have your application completed from start to finish for you.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs) | Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Extensions | Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Switching | Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs) Documents Required | Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs) Conditions

Consultations | Application Preparation and Representation | Fast Track Same Day Submission

Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) | Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) | Tier 1 (Investor) | Tier 1 (Post-study work) | Tier 1 (General) | Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (closed category) | Business persons (closed category) | Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland (closed category) | Innovators (closed category) | International Graduates Scheme (closed category) | Investors (closed category) | Writers, composers and artists (closed category)

Comments are closed.