Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas

A Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa under UK immigration is very subjective. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by starting up a new business or taking over or take control of an established business, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here.

As with all other Tier 1 visas, a Certificate of Sponsorship is not required. The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa directly replaces the previous Business visa

Under the UK immigration visa, Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) of the points-based system, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Initial applications

When you are applying under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), or to Switch into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from another UK immigration category, the table below shows how you can score points.

Access to investment funds
You have access to not less than £200,000

or

You have access to not less than £50,000 from:

  • 1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority;
  • 1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website, or
  • 1 or more UK government departments, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.
25 points
These funds are held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions

..and will be used for business investment in a regulated bank account.

25 points
These funds are disposable (free to spend) in the UK 25 points
English language
You can speak English to the required standard 10 points
Maintenance
You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK 10 points

You may also need to meet an additional requirement if you are in the UK as a Tier 4 student, or in one of the student categories under the Immigration Rules that were in place before March 2009.

You can use our Application Checking Service to confirm that you have all the correct documents to submit your application.

You can use our free Tier 1 Entrepreneur points-based assessment service to calculate how many points you will score and one of our immigration advisors will be in touch to discuss your scoring for free or contact us to start your application. Alternatively, please contact one of our advisors to have your application completed from start to finish for you.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) | Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Extensions | Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Switching | Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs) Documents Required | Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs) Conditions

Consultations | Application Preparation and Representation | Fast Track Same Day Submission

Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) | Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) | Tier 1 (Investor) | Tier 1 (Post-study work) | Tier 1 (General) | Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (closed category) | Business persons (closed category) | Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland (closed category) |Innovators (closed category) | International Graduates Scheme (closed category) |Investors (closed category) | Writers, composers and artists (closed category)