Tier 2 | Skilled workers

Categories of skilled worker

There are four categories of skilled worker under the points-based system:

Tier 2 (General) Skilled Migrants Points Based System replacement to work permits. Tier 2 (General) replaces the previous UK Work Permits Scheme
Tier 2 (General) Skilled Migrants Visa Points Assessment Complete the Tier 2 General assessment form and one of our immigration lawyers will contact you and send you a report on whether you qualify for the new UK Work Permit system.
Tier 2 (Minister of religion) Skilled Migrants Points Based System replacement to Ministers of religion, missionaries, members of religious orders. Tier 2 (ministers of religion) is for those in non-pastoral roles coming to the United Kingdom for more than two years, or those in pastoral roles that includes preaching to a congregation
Tier 2 (Minister of religion) Skilled Migrants Visa Points Assessment Complete the Tier 2 Ministers of Religion assessment form and one of our immigration lawyers will contact you and send you a report on whether you qualify for the new UK immigration system under Tier 2 Ministers of Religion.
Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Skilled Migrants Points Based System UK Immigration Visa for Long-term work permits for elite sportspeople or coaches at the highest level – Tier 2 (Sportsperson).
Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Skilled Migrants Visa Points Assessment Complete the Tier 2 Sportsperson assessment form and one of our immigration lawyers will contact you and send you a report on whether you qualify for the new UK PBS system: Tier 2 Sportsperson Skilled Visas.
Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) Skilled Migrants Points Based System for Business people under Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) (ICT).
Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) Skilled Migrants Visa Points Assessment Complete the Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer assessment form and one of our immigration lawyers will contact you and send you a report on whether you qualify for the new UK immigration category: Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visas.

This route is for immigration to the UK for skilled workers who have a job offer. Tier 2 Visas replace the UK Work Permit scheme. Highly Skilled Migrants without a job offer may qualify for a Tier 1 Visa instead

You will need to apply under the Tier 2 Skilled workers points-based system if you:

  • have a job offer from a licensed sponsor and a valid certificate of sponsorship; and
  • pass the points-based assessment.

After five years in the Tier 2 skilled worker category of UK immigration, you can apply for permanent residence in the UK. After a further year, you may qualify for British Naturalisation as a UK citizen.

Old schemes that closed on 26 November 2008

If you are currently in the UK in the overseas qualified nurses and midwives category, and you have spent less than 18 months in the UK in this category, you can apply to extend your stay up to the maximum period of 18 months allowed in this category.

If you are currently here in one of the other categories listed below and you want to extend your stay, you can apply under the transitional arrangements.

Work permit holders (except Bulgarian and Romanian nationals)

Ministers of religion, missionaries and members of religious orders

Overseas qualified nurses and midwives

Members of airport-based operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline

Comments are closed.