Changes to applications from overstayers from 1 October 2012

 

From October 1st  2012 the application made under the family route for further leave will be refused il you have overstayed your leave by more than 28 day.

The sames rules will be applied under the remaining routes which were made on or after 9 July 2012.

If you wish to extend your limited leave, please be sure that you apply in time for further leave under :

  1. the points-based system;
  2. all working and student routes;
  3. visiting routes;
  4. long residency routes;
  5. discharged HM Forces; or
  6. UK ancestry routes

Regarding the Tier 4

If you wish to extend your Tier 4 the time between your leave and the start of your studies can’t be over 28 days. This rule concerns all Tier 4 applications for further leave to remain and made on or after 1 October 2012.

If you need details and further informations, please go to the website of the UKBA Border Agency.


04 September 2012

In June 2012 the UKBA stated that from 1 October 2012 applications for further leave will be refused if you have overstayed your leave by more than 28 days at the point you made your application. The rules already apply to applications made under the family migration route and, from 1 October 2012, will apply to applications under the remaining routes which were made on or after 9 July 2012.

If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave in good time if you are applying for further leave under:

  1. the points-based system;
  2. all working and student routes;
  3. visiting routes;
  4. long residency routes;
  5. discharged HM Forces; or
  6. UK ancestry routes.

If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave, if needed, in time. If you wish to remain in the UK after the 28 day period you should leave the UK and reapply for a visa.

Applying under Tier 4

If you are applying to extend your Tier 4 (Student) leave the gap between the end of your current leave and the start of your studies must be no more than 28 days.This change will affect all Tier 4 applications for further leave to remain that are made on or after 1 October 2012. We will be updating the Tier 4 (Student) policy guidance to reflect this change. Please monitor this website for further inform

Comments are closed.